COUNCIL MEMBER AWARDS


Council 3744 has maintained a tradition of charity, unity, fraternity and patriotism in its programs and services from its founding in 1953.  Each of our active members and their families are greatly valued for the special talents they share with the Council.

Council Awards Dinner for 2016/2017 Columbian Year

A nice group of Council officers, members, spouses and families gathered on Sept 6, 2017 for a delicious dinner and an evening of recognition for some of our most involved Brother Knights and our supporting organizations: Ladies of Columbus, Boy Scouts and American Heritage Girls.

It was a wonderful evening of comraderie and well deserved recognition for a large group of individuals who devote themselves to the success of our Council.

The Chris Award (Knight of the Year) for the 1026/2017 Columbian Year is Brother Tony Holloway.  While Tony was not able to attend the dinner, he was formally presented the award by Grand Knight Alex Flores at the October meeting.

The Family of the Year was presented to Brother Tino Carbajal and family.

Congratulations and thanks to each of these Brother Knights for their consistent and generous support of Council 3744, its events and members!

To recognize extraordinary involvement by members, the following awards are presented each year:

 

Chris Award (Knight of the Year) recognizes an individual Brother Knight for outstanding dedication and service to the Council

 

Family of the Year honors a Brother Knight and his family that exemplifies the fullest practice of Columbianism

 

Year Chris Award
Family of the Year
2017
Tony Holloway
Tino Carbajal Family
2016
Gabriel Faustinos
Ken Lockwood Family
2015
Ed Stokx PGK
Michael Rachford Family
2014
Chris Lopez PGK
Daniel Koskovich Family
2013
Paul Condran PGK
Michael Engler Family
2012
Mark Brosmer
Ed Stokx Family
2011
Tom Hughes
Norman Bisho Family
2010
Michael Rachford PGK
Alex Padilla Family
     
2009 Robert Wright PGK
Paul Condran Family
2008
Chip Mallek
Mark Brosmer Family
2007
Marcel van der Sluys PGK
Robert Wright Family
2006
Walter Walsh, Jr
Anthony Leoni Family
2005
Mike Engler PGK
 
2004
Darryl Rouzan PGK
Marcel van der Sluys Family
2003
Joe Vezzetti
Chip Mallek Family
2002
Vincent Migliazzo PGK Fred Moore Family
2001 William Thompson PGK
Pat Rotolo Family
2000
James Williams PGK
Charles Pavlich Family
     
1999
Edward Brady
Darryl Rouzan Family
1998
Robert Young PGK
William Thompson Family
1997
Pat Rotolo
Vincent Migliazzo Family
1996
Gregory Ullman
Sam Toia Family
1995
Stanley Clark PGK James Williams Family
1994
Chuck Pavlich PGK Robert Young Family
1993
Ralph Hayne PGK Ralph Hayne Family
1992
John Kelly Stanley Clark Family
1991
Thomas Ullman PGK Paul Hood Family
1990 William Boyle, Jr PGK
William Corrin Family
     
1989
Thomas Jones PGK
John Kelly Family
1988
James Barry
William Drenick Family
1987
Frank Capone PGK
Thomas Ullman Family
1986
Bill Drenick PGK
Frank Capone Family
1985
John Deane
William Boyle Family
1984
Anthony Ghilardi PGK
Charles Conneally Family
1983
Ben Valentine
Ben Bodziak Family
1982
Ruben Lenoue
James Mader Family
1981 Paul Hood PGK
Raul Mondragon Family
1980
Lyle Brennan
Thomas Jones Family
     
1979
Fred Dyck
 
1978
Fred Moore PGK
 
1977
Frank Coffey
 
1976
Raul Mondragon PGK
 
1975
Larry Schumaker PGK
 
1974
Bill Parker

1973
Marvin Friebel PGK
 
1972 Jim Mader
 
1971
Bob Dalton
 
1970
Julius Lazok PGK
 
     
1969
Syl Schmolder PGK
 
1968
Bob Kehoe PGK
 
1967
Joe Morris PGK
 
1966
Lee Johnson
 
1965
Matt Walsh PGK

1964
Bill Corrin PGK
 
1963 Barney Jagosz
 
1962
Alex Stevenson PGK
 
1961
Joe Van Dusen PGK