History of Council #3744


THE EARLY YEARS -- 1953 - 1959
Council Organized
Rudy Wittal, State membership chairman, was given the assignment of starting a Westchester council.
First members were recruited door to door in residential area now vacated by LAX and at the local churches.
The Council was formally organized by Rudy Wittal and Charles Spencer on Oct. 20, 1953.

Council Activities In The 1950's
Before the hall was constructed, meetings were held in the Westchester Women's Club building behind the YMCA for a few years, then at an American Legion Hall on Lincoln. Breakfast and dinners were held at restaurants with banquet facilities.

Many programs we enjoy today were in place from the earliest years of the council, and have served its members and the community from the very start. By 1957, the activities in place included Rancho San Antonio raffle ticket sales at local supermarkets and setting up and cleaning tables, Quarterly Communion Masses and going out to breakfast, Passion Sunday Communion and breakfast, Spring Dinner Dance in early June, a Beer Bust Dance on the 5th Tues of the month, Moose Fair, three bowling teams, blood drives about every other month, Installation of Officers at an open meeting, successful retreats for couples or families at the Serra Retreat House, a constantly-recruiting Squires circle (disbanded May 1958), Past Grand Knight (officers) Luau-style Dinner Dance in Oct, Christmas Party at Nazareth House for orphans (Sepulveda and Magnolia) distributing gifts and shoes collected along with ice cream cake and Santa...the council even sponsored a drag race!

In addition, the council was active in Chapter (Rancho San Antonio, Columbus Day Mass at the Cathedral), Assembly and State events. Everything was publicized in a council bulletin.

The order of business at meetings was basically the same as it is today; there were drawings and attendance prizes (member name is drawn, must be present to win), and members and officers were fined if the were found not wearing their jewel of office, not setting up or using the salutation table correctly, wearing one's hat during prayers, not knowing the password, etc. Every meeting was a full business meeting with guest speakers or films in addition to the committee reports, unlike today where the Lecturer's program or a degree ceremony takes the place of committee reports.

1953 - 1954
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev Thomas Sullivan
Grand Knight: Rudy Wittal
Dep Grand Knight: Robert Tucker
Chancellor: Ronald Hall
Warden: John Sharkey
Recorder: William Meggison
Financial Secretary: Phillip Guindon
Treasurer: Harry Kay
Advocate: Lester Haug
Lecturer: Paul Kliebert
Inside Guard: Julius Lazok
Outside Guard: Vincent Hohman
Outside Guard: Douglas Cooke
3-year Trustee: Charles Spencer
2-year Trustee: Daniel Sanford
1-year Trustee: Barney Jagosz

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-First officers (except for appointed offices) were elected Oct. 20 at the Women's Club. -Requirements for applying for Charter, Nov. 17, 1953.
-Induction of first 100 candidates as members of K of C at the Women's Club building.
-Fr Thomas O'Sullivan, Visitation parish, was chosen as the first Chaplain.
-Meetings held at the Westchester Wome
 n's Club on Sepulveda Blvd at 80th St.
-Members voted to name the council after Fr Emil Kapaun.
-Fr Charles Harman became new Chaplain in late May 1954. 
-Nov 17, 1953 - certificate - Council Charter (foyer)
-Crucifix - "In memory of Dennis and Esther Hoban" (Fr Schneider, SJ Room)
 

1954-55
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev Charles Harmon
Grand Knight: Ronald Hall
Dep Grand Knight: Robert Tucker; Charles Spencer
Chancellor: Vincent Hohman
Warden: John Mahoney
Recorder: Julius Lazok
Financial Secretary: Philip Guindon
Treasurer: Harry Kay; Conald Abler
Advocate: William Meggison
Lecturer: LeRoy Dougall
Inside Guard: Ralph Maxey; Nick Ricciardi
Outside Guard: Paul Spencer
Outside Guard: Ruben Lenoue
3-year Trustee: Paul Kliebert
2-year Trustee: George Reynolds
1-year Trustee: Daniel Sanford

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Ronald Hall elected Grand Knight but couldn't finish term; term served out by DGK Charles Spencer.
-Fr Charles Harman appointed the council's Chaplain in late May 1954 and served until Sept 1959.
-1954 - statue -So Calif Chapter K of C Youth Award
 

1955-56
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Finbar Hall; Rev Charles Harmon
Grand Knight: Charles Spencer
Dep Grand Knight: Vincent Hohman
Chancellor: Richard Harris
Warden: Paul Spencer
Recorder: James McDonnell; Joseph Ingram
Financial Secretary: Philip Guindon
Treasurer: Conald Abler
Advocate: Ralph Hills
Lecturer: Mark McDonald; John Mahoney
Inside Guard: James McDonnell, Sr
Outside Guard: Dennis Hoban; Vincent McGucken
Outside Guard: William Webber
3-year Trustee: Sylvester Schmolder
2-year Trustee: Paul Kliebert; William Lally
1-year Trustee: George Reynolds

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
1955 - statue -Youth Achievement Award, Charles D Spencer, GK
 

1956-57
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev Thomas McNicholas; Rev Charles Harmon
Grand Knight: Vincent Hohman
Dep Grand Knight: Richard Harris
Chancellor: Paul Spencer
Warden: Julius Lazok
Recorder: Joseph Ingram
Financial Secretary: Philip Guindon
Treasurer: Conald Abler
Advocate: John Kusters
Lecturer: Joseph Van Dusen
Inside Guard: Ernest Villalobos
Outside Guard: Vincent Bondi
Outside Guard: Vincent McGucken
3-year Trustee: Thomas Gabele
2-year Trustee: Sylvester Schmolder
1-year Trustee: Walter West

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-1956 - statue - Youth Achievement Award, Vincent Hohman, GK
 

1957-58
COUNCIL OFFICERS:   
Chaplain: Rev Charles Harmon  
Grand Knight: Vincent Hohman  
Dep Grand Knight: Joseph Van Dusen
Chancellor: Edward Schmolder
Warden: Anthony Ghilardi
Recorder: Patrick McConnaughy
Financial Secretary: Philip Guindon
Treasurer: Conald Abler
Advocate: George Koster, Jr.
Lecturer: Wayne Guthrie
Inside Guard: Joseph Ingram
Outside Guard: Gail Jesswein
Outside Guard: Marvin Friebel
3-year Trustee: Walter West
2-year Trustee: Thomas Gabele
1-year Trustee: Sylvester Schmolder
Holding Co President: Ralph Hills

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Meetings are held at American Legion Hall on Lincoln by Sept 1957.
-Sept 17, while the GK was absent, DD Rudy Wittal initiated impeachment proceedings against GK Vince Hohman, using a misprint in a clipping from the Westchester News-Advertiser as evidence.
-Started selling bonds for new hall Nov. 1957. $25 bonds available Feb. 18, 1958
-Directors of the "3744 Corp." elected, Ralph Hills as President.
-Building fund money transferred from General Fund to "3744 Corp" (voted on Apr. '58 - Feb. '59)
-May 5 - Squires circle disbanded.
-Holding Co founded May 21, 1958. (Since a K of C council is a non-profit organization, money raised and spent for upkeep of a hall must be held by a separate organization.)
-After looking at several lots, Dick Harris chose the site of the hall on an empty block where the Elks were starting to build their hall
-Property acquired from Marlow-Burns.
-July 1 - Bid for construction of building at $16,500 unfinished, $24,500 total (was estimated at $42,000 the previous December); having trouble with the land; bond permit not yet approved.
-About 20 brothers donated their special talents in constructing the hall (e.g. Fred Dyke, a sheet metal worker, fashioned the hood over the kitchen stove).

 

1958-59
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Charles Harmon
Grand Knight: Joseph Van Dusen
Dep Grand Knight: Anthony Ghilardi
Chancellor: Pat McConnaughy
Warden: Irv Knopek
Recorder: Wayne Guthrie
Financial Secretary: Philip Guindon
Treasurer: Joseph Cox
Advocate: Julius Lazok
Lecturer: Joe Herrera
Inside Guard: Richard Kington
Outside Guard: James Hilliard
Outside Guard: William Weiss
3-year Trustee: Joseph Morris
2-year Trustee: Vincent H. Hohman
1-year Trustee: 
Holding Co President:Ralph Hills

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-By Aug. the building permit was granted and the 3744 Corp. permit enacted.
-Started selling bonds to pay for building in Sept. 1958 (bond certificates are in storage)
-Council won award for Rancho ticket sales for fourth time in a row.
-Ground breaking for Council Hall Jan 8, 1959; Vince Hohman introduces dignitaries, then guest speakers, presentation of check to Ralph Hills, and the ground breaking.
-Construction well underway by Jan. 20.
-Golf tournament organized for Feb.
-Hall reserved 1st and 3rd Tues for business meetings, 2nd and 4th Tues for social meetings or rental.
-Council started paying $100 a month rent to Holding Co, continued paying rent to American Legion.
-Plasterer strike held up construction in May & June.
-Hall construction completed July 1, followed by members painting, fixing the floor, and buying furnishings.
-Council members participate in a Paul Revere Club to combat communism and subversive literature.
-David Fochtman organizes a Glee Club, has members but needs a piano.

 

A NEW HALL AND NEW ACTIVITIES -- 1960 - 1969
Council Activities In The 1960's
Throughout the council's history, there are long stretches of time in which there is little change in the council's program, and for that reason, not much can be said about that administration's accomplishments that is different from the years before. However, the mere fact that such repetition is omitted from this history, one should not infer that they were no less active or busy than past years. The council maintained a full calendar of dozens of activities each month of every year, and even if no new programs were added during the year, every Grand Knight, officer, committee chairman and active member should be commended for maintaining the high level of activity that had been set by the previous members of Council 3744.

 

1959 - 1960
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Charles W. Harmon (until Sept.); Vacant
Grand Knight: Julius M. Lazok
Dep Grand Knight: George Koster
Chancellor: Dave Fochtman
Warden: Dick Kington
Recorder: Joe Tempski
Financial Secretary: Phillip Guindon
Treasurer: 
Advocate: Charles Spencer
Lecturer: Barney Jagosz
Inside Guard: Al Stevenson
Outside Guard: Fred Dyke
Outside Guard: John Kubian
3-year Trustee: Joe Van Dusen
2-year Trustee: Vacant; Joe Morris
1-year Trustee: Tony Ghilardi
Holding Co. Pres.:

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Council roster lists about 240 members in mid-1959.
-Fr. Harman resigned as Chaplain Sept. 1, 1959.
-First meeting in Council Hall Sept. 29, 1959.
-1959-60 - trophy - Del Mar Lanes Bowling, [placed?]: (Jagosz, Villalobos, Jagosz, Schmolder, Witmyer, Barnes, Gabele)

 

1960 - 1961
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Vacant; Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J. (starting Aug.)
Grand Knight: George S. Koster
Dep Grand Knight: Dave Fochtman
Chancellor: Joe Ingram
Warden: Kevin Keelahan
Recorder: Phil Ciraulo
Financial Secretary: Phillip Guindon
Treasurer: Joseph Cox
Advocate: Jack Madsen
Lecturer: 
Inside Guard: Larry Guttweiler
Outside Guard: Gale Reimer
Outside Guard: George Jagosz
3-year Trustee: Julius Lazok
2-year Trustee: Joe Van Dusen
1-year Trustee: Joe Morris
Holding Co. Pres.:

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Fr. Schneider becomes Chaplain Aug. 2, 1960.
-1961 - First Chris Award (Knight of the Year)
-1960-61 - trophy - from State, Best Catholic Activity, Division II
-1960-61 - trophy - Bowling League Champions: (Gabele, Barnes, Sprenger, Walsh, West)

 

1961 - 1962
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: David H. Fochtman
Dep Grand Knight: Kevin Keelahan
Chancellor: Gale Reimer
Warden: Barney Jagosz
Recorder: Richard Barkley
Financial Secretary: Phillip Guindon
Treasurer: Joseph Cox
Advocate: James Hilliard
Lecturer: Carl Springer
Inside Guard: Alex Stevenson
Outside Guard: Marion Loughran
Outside Guard: Walter Wayes
3-year Trustee: George Koster
2-year Trustee: Julius Lazok
1-year Trustee: Joe Van Dusen
Holding Co. Pres.:

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Dedication of Council Hall Nov. 26, 1961.
-1961, Oct. 9 - plaque - blessing from Pope for the dedication of the Council

 

1962 - 1963
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Joseph Morris
Dep Grand Knight: Barney Jagosz
Chancellor: Matt Walsh
Warden: Larry De Paul
Recorder: Charles Spencer
Financial Secretary: Emil J. King
Treasurer: Gale Reimers
Advocate: Joseph Cox
Lecturer: 
Inside Guard: Walter Wayes
Outside Guard: James Curran
Outside Guard: Richard Sullivan
3-year Trustee: Chet Krucheck
2-year Trustee: Dave Fochtman
1-year Trustee: 
Holding Co. Pres.:

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Council Boy Scout troop formed; will last 23 years.
-1962-63 - trophy - Bowling League Champions: (Villalobos, Dalton, Friebel, Ghilardi)
-1963 - photo - sponsor of Lions boys' baseball team

 

1963 - 1964
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Matthew B. Walsh
Dep Grand Knight: Larry De Paul
Chancellor: Alex Stevenson
Warden: Walter Wayes
Recorder: Leo Kurt
Financial Secretary: 
Treasurer: Charles J. "Bud" Hayes
Advocate: Vince Butler
Lecturer: 
Inside Guard: Bill Ventura
Outside Guard: Bob Martini
Outside Guard: David Lazok
3-year Trustee: Joe Morris
2-year Trustee: Vince McGuckin
1-year Trustee: Paul Hood
Holding Co. Pres.:

 

1964 - 1965
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Vincent E. McGucken
Dep Grand Knight: Alex Stevenson
Chancellor: Don Leahy
Warden: Ed Pens
Recorder: Gene Chrysler
Financial Secretary: Tom Sanders
Treasurer: Charles J. "Bud" Hayes
Advocate: Leo Kurt
Lecturer: C Hayes; Julius Lazok
Inside Guard: Nick La Rocca
Outside Guard: Denny Murphy; John Sims
Outside Guard: Tom Sanders; Harold Siebuhr
3-year Trustee: Matt Walsh
2-year Trustee: Joe Morris
1-year Trustee: Bill Corrin
Holding Co. Pres.:

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-1964-65 - trophy - Bowling League Champions: (Hood, Kurt, Kurt, Jagosz, Hayes, Conneally, Patrick)

 

1965 - 1966
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Alexander P. Stevenson
Dep Grand Knight: Walter Wayes
Chancellor: Ed Pens
Warden: Leo Kurt
Recorder: Harold Siebuhr; Dave Kurt
Financial Secretary: Tom Sanders; Harold Siebuhr
Treasurer: Charles J. "Bud" Hayes
Advocate: Bob Kehoe
Lecturer: Jim Curran
Inside Guard: Jim Mader
Outside Guard: Dave Kurt
Outside Guard: Al Hentges
3-year Trustee: Vince McGucken
2-year Trustee: Matt Walsh
1-year Trustee: Joe Morris
Holding Co. Pres.:

 

1966 - 1967
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Walter Wayes
Dep Grand Knight: Ed Kilroy
Chancellor: John Sims
Warden: Ed Barry
Recorder: Jim Mader
Financial Secretary: Harold Siebuhr
Treasurer: Charles J. "Bud" Hayes
Advocate: Leo Kurt
Lecturer: Robert Harwood
Inside Guard: Mel Jirkovsky
Outside Guard: Randy Dickman
Outside Guard: Ralph Carlson
3-year Trustee: Alex Stevenson
2-year Trustee: Vince McGucken; Vacant; Julius Lazok
1-year Trustee: Matt Walsh; Bob Kehoe
Holding Co. Pres.:

 

1967 - 1968
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Edward T. Kilroy
Dep Grand Knight: John Sims
Chancellor: Mel Jirkovsky
Warden: James Mader
Recorder: Charles Conneally; Leo Wright
Financial Secretary: Dave Kurt
Treasurer: Charles J. "Bud" Hayes
Advocate: Leo Kurt
Lecturer: Randy Dickman
Inside Guard: William Boyle, Jr.
Outside Guard: A.N. Kaye
Outside Guard: William Boyle, Sr.
3-year Trustee: Alex Stevenson
2-year Trustee: Julius Lazok
1-year Trustee: Bob Kehoe
Holding Co. Pres.:

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-1968, June 1 - certificate - from State, for outstanding council bulletin

 

1968 - 1969
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Edward T. Kilroy; Edward L. Barry
Dep Grand Knight: Julius Lazok
Chancellor: Bob Harwood
Warden: Dick Warron
Recorder: Ben Valentine
Financial Secretary: Dave Kurt
Treasurer: Charles J. "Bud" Hayes
Advocate: Leo Kurt
Lecturer: Don Gallagher, Dan Filich
Inside Guard: William Boyle, Sr.
Outside Guard: Peter Curran
Outside Guard: Don Gallagher
3-year Trustee: Bob Dalton
2-year Trustee: Alex Stevenson
1-year Trustee: Vacant; Dick Sullivan
Holding Co. Pres.:

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Ed Barry (and/or Bill Barry?) knew the famous Howard Hughes and was often the pilot on Howard's private plane.
-1968 - statue - (Rancho Award)?

 

THE KNIGHTS ARE HERE TO STAY -- 1970 - 1979
Council Activities In The 1970's
Sometime during the '70's, the council started holding its Quarterly Communion breakfasts at the council hall, and added a Christmas Party at the hall. Larry Schumaker remembers one PGK Dinner in the '70s when he and Tony Ghilardi brought in one box of steaks from his car, and while they were occupied in the kitchen, someone stole the other box of 75 steaks and drove away.

 

1969 - 1970
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Robert F. Kehoe, Sr.
Dep Grand Knight: Sylvester Schmolder
Chancellor: Dick Charron
Warden: Dan Filich
Recorder: Ben Valentine
Financial Secretary: Dave Kurt
Treasurer: Charles J. "Bud" Hayes
Advocate: Leo Kurt
Lecturer: Dick Erickson
Inside Guard: John Flaherty
Outside Guard: Paul Aspel
Outside Guard: Bill Keefe
3-year Trustee: Ed Barry
2-year Trustee: Bob Dalton
1-year Trustee: Dick Sullivan
Holding Co. Pres.:

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-1969 - statue - St. Anthony Youth Award
-1969-70 - trophy - Bowling League Champions: (Ghilardi, Patrick, Valentine, Friebel, Schumaker)

 

1970 - 1971
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Sylvester Schmolder
Dep Grand Knight: Richard Charron; Marvin Friebel
Chancellor: Marvin Friebel; Charles Pavlich
Warden: Charles Pavlich; John Mastandrea
Recorder: Jim Mader
Financial Secretary: Dave Kurt
Treasurer: Charles J. "Bud" Hayes
Advocate: Leo Kurt
Lecturer: Dick Erickson; Gary Dell'Amico
Inside Guard: William Keefe
Outside Guard: Zentek Vitacek
Outside Guard: John Mastandrea; Bill Boyle
3-year Trustee: Robert Kehoe
2-year Trustee: Ed Barry
1-year Trustee: Robert Dalton
Holding Co. Pres.:

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-May 22, 1971 - Certificate of Merit for outstanding Retention

 

1971 - 1972
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Marvin E. Friebel
Dep Grand Knight: Charles Pavlich
Chancellor: John Mastandrea
Warden: Tom Jones
Recorder: James Mader
Financial Secretary: Dave Kurt
Treasurer: Leo Wright
Advocate: Leo Kurt
Lecturer: Gary Dell'Amico
Inside Guard: Nick Ricardi
Outside Guard: Al Stevenson
3-year Trustee: Ben Valentine
2-year Trustee: Dan Filich
1-year Trustee: Ed Barry
Holding Co. Pres.:

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Nov.- GK asked that historic items be returned; pictures of all GKs will be displayed Jan.
-Jan. - a juke box is installed in the bar.
-Larry Schumaker remembers that for the Luau, Marv Friebel used a giant oven made from two barrels to roast a 90 lb. pig, -starting the year he was GK.
-1971 - statue - Rancho Youth Achievement Award
-1971-72 - plaque - Activities, Columbian Award
-1972 - plaque - from State, 6th place, Membership Program, Division IV
-1972 - plaque - from State, 6th place, Membership Program, Division IV

 

1972 - 1973
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Charles J. Pavlich
Dep Grand Knight: Tom Jones
Chancellor: Fred Moore
Warden: Pat Garvey
Recorder: Robert Caldwell
Financial Secretary: Dave Kurt; Sam Pepe
Treasurer: Leo Wright
Advocate: Dave Kurt
Lecturer: Gary Dell'Amico
Inside Guard: Al Worsham
Outside Guard: Lyle Klatt
Outside Guard: Bill La Ponza
3-year Trustee: Marv Friebel
2-year Trustee: Ben Valentine
1-year Trustee: Dan Filich
Holding Co. Pres.: Bill Parker

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-By 1973 Hall was paid for; additional funds raised to pay for land.
-1972 - statue - Rancho Youth Achievement Award, First place
-1972-73 - crucifix - to Council from Frank A. Pellegrino, State Warden
-1972-73 - plaque - Activities, Columbian Award

 

1973 - 1974
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Thomas B. Jones
Dep Grand Knight: Fred Moore
Chancellor: Pete Frelinger
Warden: Al Worsham
Recorder: Robert Caldwell
Financial Secretary: Dan Filich
Treasurer: Frank Olea
Advocate: Dave Kurt
Lecturer: Larry Schumaker
Inside Guard: Joe Falcone
Outside Guard: Lyle Klatt
Outside Guard: Sal Nuno
3-year Trustee: Charles Pavlich
2-year Trustee: Marv Friebel
1-year Trustee: Sam Pepe
Holding Co. Pres.: Bill Parker

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-July - plastic clip-on name badges are available.
-Ed Kilroy moved for the council to withdraw from chapter membership and activities incl. Rancho; after much discussion, the -motion was turned down.
-Council still presents Knight of the Month awards.
-Members are solicited for promissory notes (at least $50 each at 5% interest) to pay for the land under the Hall and contingencies; the goal is $30,000; escrow closed on the land purchase July 1, 1974.
-Midsummer jukebox dance at the Hall Aug. 10.
-Council begins sponsorship of Girl Scout Troop 1660 in Aug., in addition to Boy Scout Troop 134.
-20th anniversary. of the council celebrated Nov. 17.
-Still have Adoration in teams (43 Brothers attended in July)
-Golfer's Luau at Friebel's house Sept. 22
-Bowling still has 3 4-man teams each Thurs. night. at La Jolla Bowl.
-Dec.- Past Chaplain Fr. Harmon appointed pastor of Immaculate Heart parish in Hollywood.
-Still have Quarterly Communion & children's Christmas Party in the Hall.
-Holding Co. repairs roof; constructs new bandstand.
-16-18 couples attend council New Year's Eve Party.
-Bowling team captained by Marv Friebel won league championship
-Council raises $1160 net profit for Rancho drive.
-May - Clothing drive for victims of tornado in Ohio.
-1973, Oct. 11 - certificate - flag was flown over the U.S. Capitol
-1973, Dec. 13 - certificate - in appreciation of support of Girl Scouting

 

1974 - 1975
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Fred A. Moore
Dep Grand Knight: Fred Lower
Chancellor: Ruben Lenoue
Warden: Joe Falcone; Raul Mondragon
Recorder: Vacant; Mickey Lazok
Financial Secretary: Dan Filich
Treasurer: Ben Bodziak
Advocate: Ben Valentine
Lecturer: Gary Dell'Amico
Inside Guard: Steven McNicholas; Robert Bonnefoy
Outside Guard: Raul Mondragon; Steve McNicholas
Outside Guard: Lyle Klatt; Bill La Ponza
3-year Trustee: Tom Jones
2-year Trustee: Charles Pavlich
1-year Trustee: Philip Guindon
Holding Co. Pres.: 

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-1974-75 - trophy - Activities, Columbian Award

 

1975 - 1976
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Lawrence F. Schumaker
Dep Grand Knight: Fred Lower
Chancellor: Dennis Ryan
Warden: Harold Siebuhr
Recorder: Raul Mondragon
Financial Secretary: Dan Filich
Treasurer: Ben Bodziak
Advocate: Ben Valentine
Lecturer: Gary Dell'Amico
Inside Guard: Bill La Ponza
Outside Guard: Robert Bonnefoy
Outside Guard: Vity Rodnite
3-year Trustee: Fred Moore
2-year Trustee: Tom Jones
1-year Trustee: Charles Pavlich
Holding Co. Pres.: 
Bulletin Editor: Chuck Conneally; Dick Sullivan

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Larry Schumaker and Frank Coffey decided the council had enough money to pay off the bonds, and they celebrated this milestone at the PGK Dinner.
-Started renting the hall to members for square dancing on Monday and Thursday nights.

 

1976 - 1977
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Fred J. Lower
Dep Grand Knight: Ed Pens
Chancellor: Harold Sienuhr; Vacant; Anthony Ghilardi
Warden: Joe Castenada; Vacant; Richard Britt
Recorder: Raul Mondragon
Financial Secretary: Dan Filich
Treasurer: Ben Bodziak
Advocate: Ed Kilroy
Lecturer: Jim Belt; Vacant; Bill La Ponza
Inside Guard: Jim Belt; Dennis Ryan
Outside Guard: Vity Rodnite
Outside Guard: Robert Bonnefoy
3-year Trustee: Larry Schumaker
2-year Trustee: Fred Moore
1-year Trustee: Tom Jones
Holding Co. Pres.: 
Bulletin Editor: Dick Sullivan

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-1976 - statue - Rancho Youth Achievement Award

 

1977 - 1978
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Edwin H. Pens
Dep Grand Knight: Anthony Ghilardi
Chancellor: Dick Britt
Warden: Lyle Brennan; Vacant; James Barry
Recorder: Raul Mondragon
Financial Secretary: Dan Filich
Treasurer: Ben Bodziak
Advocate: John Deane
Lecturer: Vacant; Bill La Ponza
Inside Guard: Vity Rodnite
Outside Guard: Dennis Ryan
Outside Guard: Fitz Work
3-year Trustee: Fred Lower
2-year Trustee: Larry Schumaker
1-year Trustee: Fred Moore
Holding Co. Pres.: 
Bulletin Editor: Dick Sullivan

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Ed moved to Australia, and his Deputy Grand Knight, Tony Ghilardi took over the rest of his term.

 

1978 - 1979
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Anthony P. Ghilardi
Dep Grand Knight: Paul Hood
Chancellor: James E. Barry
Warden: Howard R. Eichinger
Recorder: Vacant; James Mader
Financial Secretary: Dan Filich
Treasurer: Noel Fletcher
Advocate: Lyle Brennan
Lecturer: Vacant; Bill La Ponza; Fred Dyke
Inside Guard: Ruben S. Lenoue
Outside Guard: Franklin B. John
Outside Guard: Vity Rodnite
3-year Trustee: Edwin H. Pens
2-year Trustee: Fred J. Lower
1-year Trustee: Lawrence F. Schumaker
Holding Co. Pres.: 
Bulletin Editor: Dick Sullivan

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Nov. 17, 1978 - certificate - Silver Anniversary. Certificate, from Supreme and State
-1978-79 - trophy - Bowling Champions (Arguelles, Garvey, Conneally, Hood, Hindman, Wright)

 

THE BENEFITS OF EXPERIENCE -- 1980 - 1989
Council Activities In The 1980's
From June to July, the councils in California were urged to open each meeting by praying a decade of the rosary, in commemoration of the Marian Year declared by the Pope. However, at the end of the year, our council decided not to stop after one year, and we continue the practice today.

 

1979 - 1980
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Paul E. Hood
Dep Grand Knight: Howard Eichinger
Chancellor: Charles Conneally
Warden: Ben Bodziak
Recorder: Vacant; James Mader
Financial Secretary: James Barry
Treasurer: Noel Fletcher
Advocate: Lawrence Santi
Lecturer: Jack Sheehan
Inside Guard: Dave Fagan
Outside Guard: Franklin B. John
Outside Guard: Daniel Filich
3-year Trustee: Anthony Ghilardi
2-year Trustee: Edward Kilroy
1-year Trustee: Fred Lower
Holding Co. Pres.: Frank Coffey
Bulletin Editor: Dick Sullivan

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-1980 - First Family of the Year Award

 

1980 - 1981
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Howard R. Eichinger, Jr.
Dep Grand Knight: William Corrin
Chancellor: John Deane
Warden: James Mader
Recorder: Richard Sullivan
Financial Secretary: James Barry
Treasurer: Noel Fletcher
Advocate: Ben Valentine
Lecturer: Ed Flynn
Inside Guard: Raul Mondragon
Outside Guard: William Drenick
Outside Guard: Dave Fagan
3-year Trustee: Paul Hood
2-year Trustee: Anthony Ghilardi
1-year Trustee: Edward Kilroy
Holding Co. Pres.: 
Bulletin Editor: Dick Sullivan

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-1980 - plaque - Rancho Youth Achievement Award, 2nd place
-1980-81 - plaque - Columbian Award

 

1981 - 1982
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: William H. Corrin
Dep Grand Knight: Frank A. Capone
Chancellor: James A. Vogel
Warden: James J. Curran
Recorder: Richard E. Sullivan
Financial Secretary: James E. Barry
Treasurer: E. Noel Fletcher
Advocate: Edward T. Kilroy
Lecturer: John H. Sheehan
Inside Guard: William J. Drenick
Outside Guard: Patrick Joseph Burns; Vacant
Outside Guard: David J. Fagan; Raul Mondragon
3-year Trustee: Howard R. Eichinger, Jr.
2-year Trustee: Paul E. Hood
1-year Trustee: Anthony P. Ghilardi
Holding Co. Pres.: 
Bulletin Editor: Dick Sullivan

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Council membership grows to over 200 members; change from division 4 to division 5.
-Sept. 1, 1981 - certificate - resolution opening Centennial Celebration
-1981-82 - certificate - Merit Award for participation in State Council Service Program
-1981-82 - plaque - Columbian Award
-1982 - plaque - from Columbian Retirement Home, In Appreciation...
-May 7, 1982 - certificate - in appreciation for services rendered on behalf of Rancho

 

1982 - 1983
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Frank A. Capone
Dep Grand Knight: William J. Drenick
Chancellor: Anthony J. Irvine
Warden: Raul J. Mondragon
Recorder: Frank Pritchard
Financial Secretary: James E. Barry
Treasurer: Ray Baczewski
Advocate: Lawrence F. Schumaker
Lecturer: Edward E. Flynn
Inside Guard: James J. Curran
Outside Guard: Francis A. Novy
Outside Guard: James L. Mader
3-year Trustee: William H. Corrin
2-year Trustee: Howard R. Eichinger
1-year Trustee: Paul E. Hood
Holding Co. Pres.: James Mader
Bulletin Editor: Dick Sullivan
 

1983 - 1984
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: William J. Drenick
Dep Grand Knight: Anthony J. Irvine
Chancellor: Alfred W. Brass; Bernard A. Kavanagh
Warden: Peter O. Jeungst
Recorder: Raul J. Mondragon
Financial Secretary: James E. Barry
Treasurer: Raymond J. Baczewski
Advocate: Vacant
Lecturer: Vacant; Laurence A . Chafe
Inside Guard: John J. Deane
Outside Guard: James L. Mader
Outside Guard: John V. Kelly
3-year Trustee: Frank A. Capone
2-year Trustee: William H. Corrin
1-year Trustee: Howard R. Eichinger
Holding Co. Pres.: James L. Mader; Lyle T. Brennan
Bulletin Editor: Pat M. Rotolo

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Council begins supporting the Refund Support Vocations Program (RSVP) to donate $500 to a seminarian each year.
-1983 - plaque - Rancho Youth Achievement Award, 1st place
-1983 - plaque - Rancho Youth Achievement Award, 1st place, division 2
-1983-84 - plaque - Columbian Award
-1983-84 - plaque - Vocation Sponsor Awards
-1984 - plaque - engraved copy of letter from Columbian Retirement Home

 

1984 - 1985
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Anthony J. Irvine; Frank A. Capone
Dep Grand Knight: David P. Felinger, M.D.
Chancellor: Peter O. Jeungst
Warden: Laurence A. Chafe
Recorder: Raul J. Mondragon
Financial Secretary: James E. Barry
Treasurer: Raymond J. Baczewski
Advocate: Lawrence F. Schumaker
Lecturer: Vacant; William J. Boyle, Jr.
Inside Guard: John V. Kelly
Outside Guard: Franklin B. John
Outside Guard: Francis A. Novy
3-year Trustee: William J. Drenick
2-year Trustee: Frank A. Capone; Charles J. Pavlich
1-year Trustee: William H. Corrin
Holding Co. Pres.: Lyle T. Brennan; John V. Kelly
Bulletin Editor: Pat M. Rotolo; Pat M. Rotolo & William J. Drenick

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Anthony Irvine was elected Grand Knight but resigned after six months; Frank Capone was elected at the Feb. 5 meeting to serve out the term as surrogate Grand Knight.
-At the October 2 meeting, the council voted to establish an annual scholarship to a student at Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School in Wichita, Kansas in honor of the council's namesake.
-Council ran the dunk tank at the Visitation Carnival.
-Jan. - First annual Super Bowl Sunday at the Hall.
-May 21 - The largest induction class the Council had ever had. 21 new 1st degree members; all but one were members of our council, incl. Clark, Glaza, Hayne, Ullman, & Young, also Rohe, Fucci, and Fr. Wall The degree was put on by the council's newly-formed 1st degree team under Bob Kehoe.
-1984-85 - trophy - El Dorado Bowl, Second Place: (Arguelles, Clafe, Conneally, Hindman, Hood, Schumaker, Wagner, Walsh)
-1984-85 - plaque - Columbian Award, Fr. McGivney Award
-May 9, 1985 - plaque - Certification of First Degree Team

 

1985 - 1986
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: David P. Frelinger, M.D.
Dep Grand Knight: William J. Boyle, Jr.
Chancellor: Peter O. Jeungst
Warden: Michael V. Musso
Recorder: Raul J. Mondragon
Financial Secretary: James E. Barry
Treasurer: Raymond J. Baczewski
Advocate: William H. Corrin
Lecturer: Edward E. Flynn
Inside Guard: Franklin B. John
Outside Guard: Francis A. Novy
Outside Guard: Joseph Mike Gutierrez
3-year Trustee: Frank A. Capone
2-year Trustee: Robert F. Kehoe, Sr.
1-year Trustee: William J. Drenick
Holding Co. Pres.: John V. Kelly
Bulletin Editor: William J. Drenick; Stanley R. Clark & Thomas E. Ullman

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Sept. 22 - 8 new Squires invested and Circle 844 was reactivated by November by Chief Counselor Tom Ullman. Circle died out in June 1990.
-Christmas gift donations to Fr. Farre started.
-First Council Youth Free Throw Contest - held at Visitation, 27 participants.
-Council softball team formed again.
-1985-86 - plaque - Columbian Award, Fr. McGivney Award

 

1986 - 1987
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: William J. Boyle, Jr.
Dep Grand Knight: Raul J. Mondragon
Chancellor: Robert J. Young
Warden: Joseph R. Cox
Recorder: Donald L. Glaza
Financial Secretary: John A. Rohe
Treasurer: Raymond J. Baczewski
Advocate: William H. Corrin
Lecturer: Ralph Hayne
Inside Guard: John V. Kelly
Outside Guard: Joseph Mike Gutierrez
3-year Trustee: David P. Frelinger
2-year Trustee: Frank A. Capone
1-year Trustee: Robert F. Kehoe, Sr.
Holding Co. Pres.: John V. Kelly
Bulletin Editor: Stanley R. Clark & Thomas E. Ullman

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-1986 - plaque - Rancho Youth Achievement Award, 1st place, division 3
-1986-87 - plaque - Columbian Award
-1986-1987 - plaque - Vocation Sponsor Award

 

1987 - 1988
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Raul J. Mondragon
Dep Grand Knight: Robert J. Young
Chancellor: Thomas E. Ullman
Warden: Ralph Hayne
Recorder: Donald L. Glaza
Financial Secretary: John A. Rohe
Treasurer: Raymond J. Baczewski
Advocate: William H. Corrin
Lecturer: Stanley R. Clark
Inside Guard: Joseph Mike Gutierrez
Outside Guard: Eugene R. Miller
Outside Guard: John V. Kelly
3-year Trustee: William J. Boyle, Jr.
2-year Trustee: David P. Frelinger, M.D.
1-year Trustee: Frank A. Capone
Holding Co. Pres.: John V. Kelly
Bulletin Editor: Stanley R. Clark & Thomas E. Ullman

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Sept. 15 -We assist in the Papal Parade when Pope John Paul II visits L.A. (under block marshal Gene Miller)
-1987-88 ? - certificate - Squires collected over 34,000 stamps
-1987-88 - plaque - 2nd place Stamps, Squires circle 844
-1987-88 - plaque - 4th place Service, Squires circle 844
-1987-88 - plaque - 5th place Best Circle, Squires circle 844
-1987-88 - plaque - 9th place Social, Squires circle 844
-1987-88 - trophy - GK Raul Mondragon, 3rd Place, Membership
-1987-88 - plaque - from State, best council bulletin, Division VI
-1987-88 - plaque - Columbian Award, Founder's Award
-1988, May 21 - certificate - from State, for participation in Community Activity program
-1988, May 21 - certificate - from State, for participation in Church Activity program
-1988, May 21 - certificate - from State, for participation in Council Activities program
-1988, May 21 - certificate - from State, for participation in Youth Activities program

 

1988 - 1989
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Robert J. Young
Dep Grand Knight: Thomas E. Ullman
Chancellor: Stanley R. Clark
Warden: Ralph Hayne
Recorder: Gregory J. Ullman
Financial Secretary: John A. Rohe
Treasurer: Raymond J. Baczewski
Advocate: William H. Corrin
Lecturer: Donald L. Glaza
Inside Guard: Eugene R. Miller
Outside Guard: John V. Kelly
Outside Guard: Jerome A. Ullman; Vacant
3-year Trustee: Raul J. Mondragon
2-year Trustee: William J. Boyle, Jr.
1-year Trustee: David P. Frelinger, M.D.
Holding Co. Pres.: John V. Kelly
Bulletin Editor: Stanley R. Clark; John G. Trainor

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Bowling team wins championship of Culver City League
-June 11 - Chaplain Fr. Schneider's Golden Jubilee Mass at St. Jerome; another Mass was celebrated Sept. 10.
-1988-89 ? - plaque - Squires collected 94,000 stamps
-1988-89 - plaque - 7th place Best Circle, Squires circle 844
-1988-89 - plaque - 10th place Civic, Squires circle 844
-1988-89 - plaque - 7th place Best Spiritual, Squires circle 844
-1988-89 - certificate - (bowling) League Champion, Sponsor Citation
-1988-89 - trophy - Squires Circle Award, 5th place, Service
-1988-89 - plaque - from State, Church Activities, 1st place, Division 6
-1988-89 - plaque - Columbian Award
-1989 - plaque - photo and thanks for sponsoring Girls' Softball team
-1989 - baseball - signed by Ray Baczewski and Dodger's girls' team members
-May 20, 1989 - certificate - Fr. Juan Perez Award to Fr. Schneider
-June 16, 1989 - plaque - from Council to Fr. Schneider on 50th anniversary. of priesthood

 

THE RECENT AND PRESENT DAY COUNCIL -- 1990 - 2001
Council Activities In The 190's
Today, our council has about fifty committees and holds over seventy meetings and activities a year for the participation of its members, not counting the dozens of events that are attended by the officers and Fourth Degree members.

Our program committees currently include:
Bowling, Golf, Health & Welfare, Mentally Retarded Program, Fraternal Recognition, Holiday Dinner/Dance, St. Patrick's Day Dance, Monte Carlo Night, Friday Dinners, Council Picnic, Ladies Appreciation Brunch, Council Bulletin, First Degree Ceremonial, Second Degree Ceremonial, Telephone Committee, Vocations, Religious Appreciation dinner, Christmas Party, St. Anastasia parish activities, St. Jerome parish activities, Visitation parish activities, Pro-life, Decency, Memorial Mass, St. Margaret Center, Family of the Year, Quarterly Communion & Breakfast, Squires, Scholarships, Altar Server Recognition, Recruitment& Retention, Insurance, Fourth Degree, Holding Company.

 

1989 - 1990
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Thomas E. Ullman
Dep Grand Knight: Stanley R. Clark
Chancellor: Ralph Hayne
Warden: Donald L. Glaza
Recorder: Gregory J. Ullman
Financial Secretary: William J. Boyle, Jr.
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: William H. Corrin
Lecturer: Alfred P. Kupka
Inside Guard: Eugene R. Miller
Outside Guard: John G. Zamecnik
Outside Guard: Frank L. Kalan
3-year Trustee: William J. Drenick
2-year Trustee: Raul J. Mondragon
1-year Trustee: Frank A. Capone
Holding Co. Pres.: John V. Kelly
Bulletin Editor: John G. Trainor

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Chapter no longer sponsors a Columbus Day Mass in Oct. for Knights & families to attend together, so Bill Corrin organizes it for Council and Chapter for next few years.
-Donations of food and clothing to Angels Flight homeless shelter continue. Donations of money and toys to the children of Fr. Farre's parish continue.
-In Nov., Bill Corrin and Gene Miller donated a larger plaque for displaying the names of deceased members in the hall.
-Jennifer Glaza served as our Rancho princess.
-Continued to sponsor the Dodgers Girls Softball team.
-Jan. - flag reinstalled on top of council hall by Clark and Ullman with help from the fire department; exposed electrical lines behind bar were reworked.
-Donated textbooks on the missions to St. Anastasia school.
-Spring Dinner changed from Luau to Cinco de Mayo theme
-Squires circle will be dropped at the end of June if a counselor isn't found.
-Susan Jay won a scholarship from the K of C Pro-Deo and Pro Patria Scholarship Trust. Council achieved Star Status.
-1989-90 - plaque - from state, div. VI, 1st place, parochial schools/scholarship
-1989-90 - plaque - Star Council Award (Columbian, Fr. McGivney, Founder's)
-1990 - plaque - photo and thanks for sponsoring Girls' Softball team
-1990 - baseball - signed by Ray Baczewski and Dodger's girls' team members

 

1990 - 1991
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.
Grand Knight: Stanley R. Clark
Dep Grand Knight: Ralph Hayne
Chancellor: Donald L. Glaza
Warden: Eugene R. Miller
Recorder: Gregory J. Ullman
Financial Secretary: William J. Boyle, Jr.
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: William H. Corrin
Lecturer: James B. Williams
Inside Guard: John G. Zamecnik
Outside Guard: Randy Billups
Outside Guard: Frank L. Kalan
3-year Trustee: Thomas E. Ullman
2-year Trustee: James A. Vogel
1-year Trustee: Frank A. Capone
Holding Co. Pres.: John V. Kelly; Thomas E. Ullman
Bulletin Editor: John G. Trainor

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Raul Mondragon left the council and Fish Fry work was rearranged.
-Council co-sponsors the outdoor food booth at Visitation Carnival for first time.
-Paul Hood and his partner won 1st place trophy in Council 2828's annual bowling tournament.
-Mar. 19, 99-year-old Joe Mausser fell down during a meeting; Dr. Pete Frelinger and other members showed exemplary brotherhood in helping him home.
-Cinco de Mayo dance was changed to a western barn dance theme.
-Stan Clark took over as editor of the council bulletin.
-Starting Feb. 1991, the meeting time was changed from 8:00 to 7:30 p.m. in order to end earlier. It was changed back to 8:00 in Oct. when members complained it was too early.
-1991 - plaque - photo and thanks for sponsoring Girls' Softball team
-May 18, 1991 - certif - from State, 3rd place, Division 6, Council Bulletin

 

1991 - 1992
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Clement J Schneider, S.J.; Msgr. Edward C. Maddox
Grand Knight: Ralph Hayne
Dep Grand Knight: James B. Williams
Chancellor: Donald L. Glaza
Warden: Eugene R. Miller
Recorder: Gregory J. Ullman
Financial Secretary: William J. Boyle, Jr.
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: William H. Corrin
Lecturer: Vacant; Peter F. Grande
Inside Guard: Kevin G. Claseman
Outside Guard: Richard A. Lensch
Outside Guard: George J. Claseman
3-year Trustee: Stanley R. Clark
2-year Trustee: Thomas E. Ullman
1-year Trustee: James A. Vogel
Holding Co. Pres.: Thomas E. Ullman
Bulletin Editor: Stanley R. Clark

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Started selling Tootsie Rolls to raise money for the Mentally Retarded.
-Nov. 1 - Chaplain Fr. Schneider passes away after 31 years of service.
-Fr. Farre is no longer asking for toys since the need is too great; instead, the Council raises $600 for Bibles for his Confirmation students.
-Jan. 1 the K of C in California sponsored a Rose Parade float for the Quincentennial of Columbus' voyage. Greg Ullman sold commemorative pins to help raise donations for a float depicting Columbus' three ships.
-Msgr Edward Maddox serves as Chaplain from February to June 1992
-Mar. 17 - Joe Mausser celebrates his 100th birthday at a meeting.
-In May, the State Convention asked Knights not to add the words "... born or unborn" to the end of the Pledge of Allegiance, which had been growing popular in the past few years.
-Started (?) helping with Special Olympics, usually the Bowling event.
-Bowling team finishes in first place.

 

1992 - 1993
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Abraham M. Jacob; Vacant
Grand Knight: James B. Williams
Dep Grand Knight: Peter F. Grande
Chancellor: Timothy K. Rodrick
Warden: Eugene R. Miller
Recorder: Gregory J. Ullman
Financial Secretary: William J. Boyle, Jr.
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: William H. Corrin
Lecturer: Vincent A. Migliazzo
Inside Guard: Kevin G. Claseman
Outside Guard: Richard A. Lensch
Outside Guard: George J. Claseman
3-year Trustee: Ralph R. Hayne
2-year Trustee: Fred A. Moore
1-year Trustee: Thomas E. Ullman
Holding Co. Pres.: Thomas E. Ullman
Bulletin Editor: Stanley R. Clark

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Fr. Abraham Jacob serves as Chaplain from July to November 1992.
-Oct. 11 - Quincentennial Columbus Day Mass
-Paul Weber, Deacon at St. Jerome, serves as Spiritual Director, in the absence of a Chaplain (Jan. - )
-Feb 16 - Clergy Night is renamed Religious Appreciation Night.
-In the past, individuals were only invited to join the Order by a member who knew him personally. This past year, the GK conducted a comprehensive and successful membership recruitment at the three parishes, the first of its kind since the original members of the council were recruited 40 years ago. The recruitment program has continued each year since then.
-1992-93 - plaque - from State, Membership program, 2nd place, division VI
-The Council earns the Star Council Award for the second time.

 

1993 - 1994
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Vacant
Grand Knight: James B. Williams
Dep Grand Knight: Vincent A. Migliazzo
Chancellor: Timothy K. Rodrick; Vacant
Warden: Eugene R. Miller; Vacant; Don L. Glaza
Recorder: Gregory J. Ullman
Financial Secretary: William J. Boyle, Jr.
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: William H. Corrin
Lecturer: William M. Thompson
Inside Guard: Robert G. Grier
Outside Guard: Pat M. Rotolo
Outside Guard: John H. Craigie
3-year Trustee: Thomas E. Ullman
2-year Trustee: Ralph R. Hayne
1-year Trustee: Fred A. Moore
Holding Co. Pres.: Thomas E. Ullman
Bulletin Editor: Stanley R. Clark

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Grand Knight Jim Williams was elected to a second term.
-The Council earns the Star Council Award for the third time.

 

1994 - 1995
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Vacant; Rev. John Provenza
Spiritual Director: Deacon Paul A. Weber
Grand Knight: Vincent A. Migliazzo
Dep Grand Knight: Donald L. Glaza
Chancellor: Pete Grande; William M. Thompson
Warden: William M. Thompson; Chip Mallek
Recorder: Gregory J. Ullman
Financial Secretary: William J. Boyle, Jr.
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: William H. Corrin
Lecturer: Vacant; Sam Toia
Inside Guard: John H. Craigie
Outside Guard: Keith M. Kutler
Outside Guard: John H. Halbourn; Vacant; Timothy F. Ricks
3-year Trustee: James B. Williams
2-year Trustee: Stanley R. Clark
1-year Trustee: Ralph R. Hayne
Holding Co. Pres.: Thomas E. Ullman; James B. Williams
Bulletin Editor: Stanley R. Clark
 

1995 - 1996
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Vacant; Rev. John Provenza
Grand Knight: Donald L. Glaza
Dep Grand Knight: William M. Thompson
Chancellor: John G. Trainor
Warden: Chip Mallek
Recorder: Gregory J. Ullman
Financial Secretary: Vacant; Stanley R. Clark
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: William H. Corrin; Vacant; Thomas B. Jones
Lecturer: Sam Scarito
Inside Guard: Keith M. Kutler
Outside Guard: Timothy F. Ricks
Outside Guard: Robert J. Wright
3-year Trustee: Vincent A. Migliazzo
2-year Trustee: James B. Williams
1-year Trustee: Stanley R. Clark; Vacant; Ralph R. Hayne
Holding Co. Pres.: William M. Thompson
Bulletin Editor: Stanley R. Clark

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Fr. John Provenza begins serving as Council Chaplain in Nov. 1994.
-Started Altar Servers breakfast and Women's Brunch/Fashion Show.

 

1996 - 1997
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Vacant; Rev. John Provenza
Grand Knight: William M. Thompson
Dep Grand Knight: John G. Trainor
Chancellor: Chip Mallek
Warden: William R. Kanatsky, Jr.
Recorder: Gregory J. Ullman
Financial Secretary: Stanley R. Clark
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: Thomas B. Jones
Lecturer: Peter J. McGowan
Inside Guard: Keith M. Kutler
Outside Guard: Richard M. Lensch
Outside Guard: Andrew A. Casey
3-year Trustee: Donald L. Glaza
2-year Trustee: Vincent A. Migliazzo
1-year Trustee: Ralph R. Hayne
Holding Co. Pres.: William M. Thompson; John G. Trainor
Bulletin Editor: Stanley R. Clark

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Theme for the year 1996-97, "See the Need, Meet the Challenge."
-Held a special Holiday Dinner Dance in November (hopefully, we can make this an annual event.)
-First annual Monte Carlo "Knights" gaming fundraiser June 14, 1997 was organized by Chip Mallek.
-Also, in June, Bill Corrin retired from his position as patron to the Fourth Degree after 20 years, during which he had seen over 100 council members take the Fourth Degree.

 

1997 - 1998
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Vacant; Rev. Michael Ume
Grand Knight: William M. Thompson
Dep Grand Knight: John G. Trainor
Chancellor: Chip Mallek
Warden: William R. Kanatsky, Jr.
Recorder: Gregory J. Ullman
Financial Secretary: Stanley R. Clark
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: Thomas B. Jones
Lecturer: Vacant
Inside Guard: Keith M. Kutler
Outside Guard: Richard A. Lensch
Outside Guard: Andrew A. Casey
3-year Trustee: Vincent A. Migliazzo
2-year Trustee: Donald L. Glaza
1-year Trustee: Sam Toia
Holding Co. Pres.: John G. Trainor; William R. Kanatsky, Jr.
Bulletin Editor: Stanley R. Clark; Timothy F. Ricks

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Grand Knight Bill Thompson is elected to a second term, and Chaplain Fr. Michael Ume is invited to become Chaplain.
-Jan 11, 1998 we held a barbecue dinner fundraiser that was probably the best attended function in recent memory.
-In late February 1998, Stan Clark designed a web page for the Council.

 

1998 - 1999
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Michael Ume
Grand Knight: William R. Kanatsky, Jr.
Dep Grand Knight: Gregory J. Ullman
Chancellor: Darryl A. Rouzan
Warden: Keith M. Kutler
Recorder: Albert A. Ruh
Financial Secretary: Stanley R. Clark
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: Thomas B. Jones; Vacant; Thomas B. Jones
Lecturer: Vacant; Alex Padilla
Inside Guard: Joseph D. Vezzetti
Outside Guard: Richard A. Lensch
Outside Guard: Abel G. Hernandez
3-year Trustee: William M. Thompson
2-year Trustee: Vincent A. Migliazzo; Sam J. Toia
1-year Trustee: Donald L. Glaza
Holding Co. Pres.: William R. Kanatsky, Jr.; Darryl Rouzan
Bulletin Editor: Timothy F. Ricks; Stanley R. Clark

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Grand Knight Bill Kanatsky reorganized the council's committees into a hierarchy under five program chairmen: church activities, community activities, council activities, family activities and youth activities. Before this time, the committees were listed in alphabetical order in the bulletin, and each chairman gave his own report.

 

1999 - 2000
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Michael Ume
Grand Knight: James B. Williams
Dep Grand Knight: Andrew A. Casey
Chancellor: Gregory J. Ullman
Warden: Michael J. Engler
Recorder: Thomas E. Ullman
Financial Secretary: Stanley R. Clark
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: Thomas B. Jones
Lecturer: Pat M. Rotolo
Inside Guard: Joseph D. Vezzetti
Outside Guard: Richard A. Lensch
Outside Guard: John T. Baker
3-year Trustee: William R. Kanatsky, Jr.
2-year Trustee: William M. Thompson
1-year Trustee: Sam J. Toia
Holding Co. Pres.: Darryl Rouzan
Bulletin Editor: Stanley R. Clark

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS:
-Past Grand Knight Jim Williams serves as Grand Knight for a third term. The Council earns the Star Council Award for the fourth time -- three of these were under the administration of Grand Knight Jim Williams.

 

2000 - 2001
COUNCIL OFFICERS:
Chaplain: Rev. Michael Ume
Grand Knight: Andrew A. Casey
Dep Grand Knight: Darryl Rouzan
Chancellor: Michael J. Engler
Warden: Michael Watkins
Recorder: Thomas E. Ullman
Financial Secretary: Stanley R. Clark
Treasurer: Robert J. Young
Advocate: Thomas B. Jones
Lecturer: Abel Hernandez
Inside Guard: Joseph D. Vezzetti
Outside Guard: Richard A. Lensch
Outside Guard: John T. Baker
3-year Trustee: Pat M. Rotolo
2-year Trustee: William R. Kanatsky, Jr.
1-year Trustee: William M. Thompson
Holding Co. Pres.: Darryl Rouzan
Bulletin Editor: Chris Jones